Safflower Seed Oil

safflower.jpg

Safflower Seed Oil

INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil

Ingredient Origin: Australia

Rich In:

  • Linoleic Acid - Safflower Seed Oil has one of the highest percentages of Lineolic Acid of any ingredient commercially available, containing up to 80%. Made up of Omega 6 and 3, Linoleic Acid is essential for building ceramides for the skin’s lipid (fat/protective) barrier, which make up 50% of the skin’s composition. Ceramides protect the skin from water loss and external stressors. Lineoleic Acid helps lock-in moisture at the deeper layers of the skin to balance and protect. Linoleic Acid is not produced naturally by the body, so if your skin is lacking in this vital compound, it will need to be applied topically or consumed.

  • Omega 6 - Essential fatty acid (found in Linoleic Acid) which is a crucial contributor to the skin’s normal function and protecting the skin’s lipid barrier.

  • Omega 3 - Essential fatty acid (found in Linoleic Acid) which is a crucial contributor to the skin’s normal function and protecting the skin’s lipid barrier.

  • Antioxidants - A combination of vitamins which help protect your skin by neutralising free radicals caused by external stressors.

  • Vitamin E - Safflower Seed Oil is extremely rich in Vitamin E. As an antioxidant, this vitamin helps to protect the skin from free radicals whilst nourishing, soothing and hydrating the skin.

Key Benefits:

  • Highest percentage of Linoleic Acid commercially available

  • Helps to balance the skin’s natural sebum production

  • Hydrates - locks moisture in at the deeper layers of the skin

  • Helps to protect the skin from free radicals and external stressors

  • Helps to unclog pores

Which Skin Type is it Good For?

  • Oily/Combination Skin

  • Problematic Skin

  • Dehydrated Skin

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil

Lemon Peel Oil

Lemon Peel Oil