Apricot Kernel Oil

apricot.jpg

Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca Kernal Oil

Ingredient Origin: Spain

Rich In:

  • Oleic Acid - Made up of Omega 9, Oleic Acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid which provides the skin with essential moisture. Unlike Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid is naturally produced by your body, however If you have dry skin it’s Oleic Acid which you will be short of, Oleic Acid nourishes the complexion, locking-in intense moisture at the deeper layers of the skin, preventing moisture from evaporating. Oleic Acid also helps to plump the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Omega 9 - Essential fatty acid (found in Oleic Acid) which is crucial for locking-in moisture at the deeper layers of the skin.

  • Carrier Oil - Helps to balance the active ingredients whilst helping them to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin.

  • Antioxidants - A combination of vitamins which help protect your skin by neutralising free radicals caused by external stressors.

  • Anti-Inflammatory Properties - Help to calm and soothe the skin and reduce redness and irritation.

  • Vitamin E - As an antioxidant, this vitamin helps to protect the skin from free radicals whilst nourishing, soothing and hydrating the skin.

  • Vitamin A - Also known as retinol, this power vitamin helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, even the complexion and balance the skin’s natural oil production.

Key Benefits:

  • Nourishes the skin at the deeper layers

  • Carries other active ingredients to the deeper layers of the skin

  • Helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

  • Helps to protect the skin from free radicals and external stressors

  • Helps to soothe and calm the skin

Which Skin Type is it Good For?

  • All Skin Types

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil